[Elsnet-list] CiE 2007 - SECOND CALL FOR PAPERS

CiE2007 cie2007 at unisi.it
Fri Dec 15 08:47:13 CET 2006


[apologies for multiple copies]
************************************************************

CiE 2007
               http://www.mat.unisi.it/newsito/cie07.html

  Computability in Europe 2007: Computation and Logic in the Real World
                          University of Siena
                         Siena, 18-23 June 2007

                         SECOND CALL FOR PAPERS

                       Deadline: JANUARY 12, 2007

The PROGRAMME COMMITTEE of CiE 2007 cordially invites all researchers
(European and non-European) in computability related areas to submit their
papers (in PDF-format, max 10 pages) for presentation at CiE 2007: see the
conference website (above) for the online submission procedure.

The CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS will be published by Springer Lecture Notes in
Computer Science (LNCS). There will also be journal special issues: APAL,
JLC, TCS-C, ToCS - to which full versions of selected submissions to CiE 
2007 will be invited to be submitted. For a list of conference topics see: 
http://www.amsta.leeds.ac.uk/~pmt6sbc/cie07.descr.html#themes

IMPORTANT DATES:
SUBMISSION OF PAPERS: Jan. 12, 2007
Notification of Authors:  Feb.  16, 2007
Deadline for Final Revisions: Mar. 9, 2007
Deadline for Submission of Informal Presentations: Apr. 27, 2007

PLENARY AND TUTORIAL SPEAKERS:

PIETER ADRIAANS (Amsterdam) - Learning as Data Compression
KOBI BENENSON (Harvard) - Biological Computing
ANNE CONDON (Vancouver) - Computational challenges in prediction and
       design of nucleic acid structure
STEPHEN COOK (Toronto) -   Low Level Reverse Mathematics
YURI ERSHOV (Novosibirsk) - tba
WOLFGANG MAASS (Graz) - Theoretical Aspects of Biological Computation
SOPHIE LAPLANTE (Paris) - Using Kolmogorov Complexity to Define Individual
       Security of Cryptographic Systems
ANIL NERODE (Cornell) - Logic and Control
ROGER PENROSE (Oxford) - tba
MICHAEL RATHJEN (Leeds) - Theories and Ordinals in Proof Theory
DANA SCOTT (Carnegie Mellon) - Two Categories for Computability
ROBERT I. SOARE (Chicago) - Computability and Incomputability
PHILIP WELCH (Bristol) - tba

SPECIAL SESSIONS SPEAKERS:

* Doing without Turing Machines: Constructivism and Formal Topology
(Chairs: Giovanni Sambin, Dieter Spreen):
Andrej Bauer (Ljubljana)
Douglas Bridges (Canterbury, NZ)
Thierry Coquand (Goeteborg)
Martin Escardo (Birmingham)
Maria Emilia Maietti (Padua)

* Approaches to Computational Learning (Chairs: Marco Gori, Franco
Montagna):
John Case (Newark, Delaware)
Klaus Meer (Odense)
Frank Stephan (Singapore)
Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo)

* Real Computation (Chairs: Vasco Brattka, Pietro Di Gianantonio):
Pieter Collins (Amsterdam)
Abbas Edalat (London)
Hajime Ishihara (Tokyo)
Robert Rettinger (Hagen)
Martin Ziegler (Paderborn)

* Computability and Mathematical Structure (Chairs: Serikzhan Badaev, Marat 
Arslanov):
Vasco Brattka (Cape Town)
Barbara F. Csima (Waterloo)
Sergey S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk)
Jiri Wiedermann (Prague)
Liang Yu (Nanjing)

* Complexity of Algorithms and Proofs (Chairs: Elvira Mayordomo, Jan
Johannsen):
Eric Allender (Rutgers)
Joerg Flum (Freiburg)
Michal Koucky (Prague)
Neil Thapen (Prague)
Heribert Vollmer (Hannover)

* Logic and New Paradigms of Computability (Chairs: Paola Bonizzoni, 
Olivier Bournez):
Felix Costa (Lisbon)
Natasha Jonoska (Tampa, Florida)
Giancarlo Mauri (Milan)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden)
Damien Woods (Cork)

* Computational Foundations of Physics and Biology (Chairs: Guglielmo
Tamburrini, Christopher Timpson):
James Ladyman (Bristol)
Itamar Pitowsky (Jerusalem)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden)
Giuseppe Trautteur (Naples)

WOMEN IN COMPUTABILITY WORKSHOP in association with the Computer
Research Association's Committee on the Status of Women in Computing
Research (CRA-W)
Organisers: Paola Bonizzoni, Elvira Mayordomo
Speakers: Anne Condon (Vancouver), Natasha Jonoska
(Florida), Carmen Leccardi (Milan), and others

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:

M. Agrawal (Kanpur)                      M. Arslanov (Kazan)
G. Ausiello (Roma)                       A. Bauer (Ljubljana)
A. Beckmann (Swansea)                    U. Berger (Swansea)
A. Cantini (Firenze)                     B. Cooper (Leeds, co-chair)
L. Crosilla (Firenze)                    J. Diaz (Barcelona)
C. Dimitracopoulos (Athens)              F. Ferreira (Lisbon)
S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk)               P. Gruenwald (Amsterdam)
D. Harel (Rehovot)                       A. Hodges (Oxford)
J. Kempe (Paris)                         G. Longo (Paris)
B. Loewe (Amsterdam)                     J. Makowsky (Haifa)
E. Mayordomo Camara (Zaragoza)           W. Merkle (Heidelberg)
F. Montagna (Siena)                      D. Normann (Oslo)
T. Pheidas (Heraklion)                   G. Rozenberg (Leiden)
G. Sambin (Padova)                       H. Schwichtenberg (Muenchen)
W. Sieg (Carnegie Mellon)                A. Sorbi (Siena, co-chair)
I. Soskov (Sofia)                        P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam)

CONFIRMED SPONSORS OF CiE 2007: AILA (Associazione Italiana di Logica e
Applicazioni), EATCS (European Association for Theoretical Computer
Science), ASL (Association for Symbolic Logic), EACSL (European Association 
for Computer Science Logic), FoLLI (The Association of Logic, Language and 
Information), and The University of Siena.

CiE 2007 will be co-located with CCA 2007, the annual CCA (Computability 
and Complexity in Analysis) Conference (Siena, College Santa Chiara, June 
16-18, 2007):
                     http://cca-net.de/cca2007/

************************************************************ 




More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list