[Elsnet-list] CoNLL-X: Call for Participation

Erik Tjong Kim Sang erikt at science.uva.nl
Wed May 3 14:17:14 CEST 2006


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                 CoNLL-X: Call for Participation

                            CoNLL-X

            Tenth Conference on Natural Language Learning

              New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge
            333 Adams Street, Brooklyn, New York City, USA

                         June 8-9, 2006

                 http://www.cnts.ua.ac.be/conll/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear Colleagues,

The CoNLL programme committee and organisers and SIGNLL, ACL's special
interest group on natural language learning, are pleased to invite you
to participate in CoNLL-X, the Tenth Conference on Natural Language
Learning. The conference programme is available on
http://www.cnts.ua.ac.be/conll/programme.html

CoNLL-X features two invited talks: one by Michael Collins (MIT
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory) and one
by Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp). CoNLL-X also includes
presentations on its yearly shared task (included since 1999).
In 2006 the topic of the shared task is Multi-lingual Dependency
Parsing. 18 teams have participated in the task.

CoNLL-X is held immediately after HLT-NAACL 2006 as a two-day workshop
on June 8-9 in the New York Marriott hotel in New York City.

On-line registration for CoNLL (as part of registering for HLT-NAACL) is
open until May 26 at http://www.aclweb.org/membership/hltnaacl2006reg.php

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

CONLL-X PROGRAMME SUMMARY

THURSDAY, JUNE 8

Session: Syntax and Statistical Parsing:

* Porting Statistical Parsers with Data-Defined Kernels (Ivan Titov
  and James Henderson)
* Non-Local Modeling with a Mixture of PCFGs (Slav Petrov, Leon
  Barrett and Dan Klein)
* Improved Large Margin Dependency Parsing via Local Constraints and
  Laplacian Regularization (Qin Iris Wang, Colin Cherry, Dan Lizotte
  and Dale Schuurmans)
* What are the Productive Units of Natural Language Grammar? A DOP
  Approach to the Automatic Identification of Constructions. (Willem
  Zuidema)

Invited Talk by Michael Collins

Session: Anaphora Resolution and Paraphrasing

* Resolving and Generating Definite Anaphora by Modeling Hypernymy
  using Unlabeled Corpora (Nikesh Garera and David Yarowsky)
* Investigating Lexical Substitution Scoring for Subtitle Generation
  (Oren Glickman, Ido Dagan, Mikaela Keller, Samy Bengio and Walter
  Daelemans)

Shared Task on Multi-lingual Dependency Parsing

FRIDAY, JUNE 9

Session: Semantic Role Labeling and Semantics

* Semantic Role Recognition using Kernels on Weighted Marked Ordered
  Labeled Trees (Jun'ichi Kazama and Kentaro Torisawa)
* Semantic Role Labeling via Tree Kernel Joint Inference (Alessandro
  Moschitti, Daniele Pighin and Roberto Basili)
* Can Human Verb Associations Help Identify Salient Features for
  Semantic Verb Classification? (Sabine Schulte im Walde)
* Applying Alternating Structure Optimization to Word Sense
  Disambiguation (Rie Kubota Ando)

Invited Talk by Walter Daelemans: A Mission for Computational Natural
Language Learning

Session: Syntax and Unsupervised Learning

* Unsupervised Parsing with U-DOP (Rens Bod)
* A lattice-based framework for enhancing statistical parsers with
  information from unlabeled corpora (Michaela Atterer and Hinrich Schuetze=
)

Session: Thematic Segmentation and Discourse Analysis

* Word Distributions for Thematic Segmentation in a Support Vector
  Machine Approach (Maria Georgescul, Alexander Clark and Susan
  Armstrong)
* Which Side are You on? Identifying Perspectives at the Document and
  Sentence Levels (Wei-Hao Lin, Theresa Wilson, Janyce Wiebe and
  Alexander Hauptmann)

Session: Grammatical Inference

* Unsupervised Grammar Induction by Distribution and Attachment
  (David J. Brooks)
* Learning Auxiliary Fronting with Grammatical Inference (Alexander
  Clark and R=E9mi Eyraud

Session: Information Extraction and Named Entity Extraction

* Using Gazetteers in Discriminative Information Extraction (Andrew
  Smith and Miles Osborne)
* A Context Pattern Induction Method for Named Entity Extraction
  (Partha Pratim Talukdar, Thorsten Brants, Mark Liberman and Fernando
  Pereira)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------


More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list