[Elsnet-list] LATA 2007: call for participation

carlos.martin at urv.cat carlos.martin at urv.cat
Sun Feb 25 12:51:22 CET 2007


1st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LANGUAGE AND AUTOMATA THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

LATA 2007

Tarragona, Spain, March 29 - April 4, 2007

http://grammars.grlmc.com/LATA2007/index.html


PROGRAMME

Thursday, March 29

8:00 – 9:00
Registration		

9:00 – 9:15
Opening		

9:15 – 10:45

	Tomas Masopust and Alexander Meduna - Descriptional Complexity of Grammars Regulated by Context Conditions
	Guangwu Liu, Carlos Martin-Vide, Arto Salomaa and Sheng Yu - State Complexity of Basic Operations Combined with Reversal
	Henning Fernau and Juergen Dassow - Comparison of Some Descriptional Complexities of 0L Systems Obtained by a Unifying Approach

10:45 – 11:15
Coffee Break 		

11:15 – 12:15

	Vinay Choudhary, Anand Kumar Sinha and Somenath Biswas - Universality for Nondeterministic Logspace
	Hermann Gruber and Markus Holzer - Computational Complexity of NFA Minimization for Finite and Unary Languages

12:15 – 12:30
Break 		

12:30 – 14:00

Tutorial	Volker Diekert - Equations: From Words to Graph Products (I)

14:00 – 16:00
Lunch		

16:00 – 17:30
	
	Grigoriy Povarov - Descriptive Complexity of the Hamming Neighborhood of a Regular Language
	Baptiste Blanpain, Jean-Marc Champarnaud and Jean-Philippe Dubernard - Geometrical Languages
	Olivier Bodini, Thomas Fernique and Eric Remila - A Characterization of Flip-accessibility for Rhombus Tilings of the Whole Plane

17:30 – 18:00
Coffee Break
 		
18:00 – 19:30	

	Bernd Borchert and Klaus Reinhardt - Deterministically and Sudoku-deterministically Recognizable Picture Languages
	Ralf Stiebe - Slender Siromoney Matrix Languages
	Kazuya Ogasawara and Satoshi Kobayashi - Stochastically Approximating Tree Grammars by Regular Grammars and Its Application to Faster ncRNA Family Annotation

Friday, March 30

8:45 – 10:15	

	Andreas Maletti - Compositions of Extended Top-down Tree Transducers
	Ekaterina Komendantskaya - First-order Deduction in Neural Networks
	Pal Domosi - Automata Networks without any Letichevsky Criteria

10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:15

	Henning Bordihn and Gyorgy Vaszil - On Leftmost Derivations in CD Grammar Systems
	Suna Bensch - An Approach to Parallel Mildly Context-sensitive Grammar Formalisms
	Yurii Rogozhin, Carlos Martin-Vide and Artiom Alhazov - Networks of Evolutionary Processors with Two Nodes Are Unpredictable

12:15 – 12:30
Break

12:30 – 14:00

Tutorial	Volker Diekert - Equations: From Words to Graph Products (II)

14:00 – 16:00
Lunch

16:00 – 17:30	

	Victor Selivanov - Classifying Omega-regular Partitions
	Paolo Boldi, Violetta Lonati, Roberto Radicioni and Massimo Santini - The Number of Convex Permutominoes
	Pawel Baturo and Wojciech Rytter - Occurrence and Lexicographic Properties of Standard Sturmian Words

17:30 – 18:00
Coffee Break

18:00 – 19:00

Invited Talk	Neil Immerman - Nested Words

19:30
Visit to the old city
	
Monday, April 2

9:00 – 10:30

	Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Kevin Corcoran and Jenell Nyberg - Fine and Wilf's Periodicity Result on Partial Words and Consequences
	Costas Iliopoulos, Borivoj Melichar, Jan Supol and Inuka Jayasekera - Weighted Degenerated Approximate Pattern Matching
	Krystyna Stawikowska and Edward Ochmanski - On Star-free Trace Languages and their Lexicographic Representations

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30

 	Zoltan L. Nemeth - On the Regularity of Binoid Languages: A Comparative Approach
	Markus Lohrey and Benjamin Steinberg - The Submonoid and Rational Subset Membership Problems for Graph Groups
	Camilo Thorne - Categorial Module Grammars of Bounded Size Have Finite Bounded Density

12:30 – 12:45
Break

12:45 – 13:45

Tutorial	Erich Graedel - Infinite Games (I)

13:45 – 15:45
Lunch

15:45 – 17:15

	Mathieu Poudret, Jean-Paul Comet, Pascale Le Gall, Agnès Arnould and Philippe Meseure - Topology-based Geometric Modelling for Biological Cellular Processes
	Farid Ablayev and Aida Gainutdinova - Classical Simulation Complexity of Quantum Branching Programs
	Martin Kochol, Nada Krivonakova, Silvia Smejova and Katarina Srankova - Reductions of Matrices Associated with Nowhere-zero Flows

17:15 – 17:45
Coffee Break

17:45 – 18:45

	Juntae Yoon and Seonho Kim - Rule-based Word Spacing in Korean Based on Lexical Information Extracted from a Corpus
	Julien Bourdaillet and Jean-Gabriel Ganascia - Practical Block Sequence Alignment with Moves

18:45 – 19:00
Break

19:00 – 20:00

Invited Talk	Helmut Juergensen - Synchronization

Tuesday, April 3

9:00 – 10:30

	Pavlos Antoniou, Maxime Crochemore, Costas Iliopoulos and Pierre Peterlongo - Application of Suffix Trees for the Acquisition of Common Motifs with Gaps in a Set of Strings
	Frantisek Mraz, Friedrich Otto and Martin Platek - Free Word-order and Restarting Automata
	Martin Kutrib and Jens Reimann - Succinct Description of Regular Languages by Weak Restarting Automata

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30	

	Hartmut Messerschmidt and Friedrich Otto - On Determinism Versus Non-determinism for Restarting Automata
	Martin Kutrib and Andreas Malcher - Fast Reversible Language Recognition Using Cellular Automata
	Pietro Di Lena and Luciano Margara - Computational Complexity of Dynamical Systems: the Case of Cellular Automata

12:30 – 12:45
Break

12:45 – 13:45

Tutorial	Erich Graedel - Infinite Games (II)

13:45 – 15:45
Lunch

15:45 – 17:15	

	Christos Nomikos and Panos Rondogiannis - Locally Stratified Boolean Grammars
	Alexander Okhotin - Unambiguous Boolean Grammars
	Yo-Sub Han and Derick Wood - Generalizations of One-deterministic Regular Languages

17:15 – 17:45
Coffee Break

17:45 – 18:45

	Franz Baader, Jan Hladik and Rafael Penaloza - SI! Automata Can Show PSPACE Results for Description Logics
	Liviu P. Dinu, Radu Gramatovici and Florin Manea - On the Syllabification of Words via Go-through Automata

18:45 – 19:00
Break

19:00 – 20:00

Invited Talk	Nissim Francez and Michael Kaminski - Extensions of Pregroup Grammars and Their Correlated Automata

20:30
Visit to the City Hall
	
Wednesday, April 4

9:15 – 10:45	

	Deian Tabakov and Moshe Vardi - Model Checking Buechi Specifications
	Benedikt Bollig and Dietrich Kuske - Muller Message-passing Automata and Logics
	Pavel Martjugin - A Series of Slowly Synchronizable Automata with a Zero State Over a Small Alphabet

10:45 – 11:15
Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15

	Gennaro Parlato, Salvatore La Torre, Margherita Napoli and Mimmo Parente - Verification of Succinct Hierarchical State Machines
	Miklos Kresz - Nondeterministic Soliton Automata with a Single External Vertex

12:15 – 12:30
Break

12:30 – 13:30

Tutorial	Erich Graedel - Infinite Games (III)

13:30
Closing


More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list