[Elsnet-list] NODALIDA - Call for Participation

nodalida2009 at visl.sdu.dk nodalida2009 at visl.sdu.dk
Tue May 5 11:43:13 CEST 2009


==============================================================
	NODALIDA 2009
	The 17th Nordic Conference of Computational Linguistics

	May 14-16, 2009
	Odense, Denmark

==============================================================
	CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
==============================================================

The 17th Nordic Conference of Computational Linguistics (NODALIDA)
will take place 15-16 May 2009 in Odense, Denmark, with five
workshops immediately preceding the conference on May 14.

The main conference program is now available at the website
	http://beta.visl.sdu.dk/nodalida2009/

The program consists of 43 papers, and features two invited
talks:

   - Jean Carletta (University of Edinburgh): "Developing Meeting
   Support Technologies: From Data to Demonstration (and Beyond)"

   - Ralf Steinberger (EC - Joint Research Centre): "Linking News
   Content Across Languages"

The program also includes a tutorial:

   - Graham Wilcock (University of Helsinki): "Text Annotation
   with OpenNLP and UIMA"

There are five pre-conference workshops:

- W1: Nordic perspectives on the CLARIN infrastructure of
       common language resource

- W2: Multimodal Communication: from Human Behaviour to
       Computational Models

- W3: WordNets and other Lexical Semantic Resources

- W4: Extraction and Use of Constructions in NLP

- W5: Constraint Grammar and Robust Parsing

Information about the workshops, including their program, is
available at their respective websites (accessible through the
main conference website).

More information about the conference, about registration and
fees, as well as local information about Odense, travelling,
and accommodation can be found at the website:
	http://beta.visl.sdu.dk/nodalida2009/


We look forward to seeing you at Nodalida 2009 in Odense!

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Kristiina Jokinen (Chair), University of Helsinki
Robin Cooper, University of Gothenburg
Anna Korhonen, University of Cambridge
Kaili Müürisep, University of Tartu
Joakim Nivre, Uppsala University
Patrizia Paggio, University of Copenhagen
Koenraad de Smedt, University of Bergen
Roman Yangarber, University of Helsinki

LOCAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

Eckhard Bick (Chair), University of Southern Denmark
Poul Søren Kjærsgaard, University of Southern Denmark
Klaus Robering, University of Southern Denmark
Anette Wulff, University of Southern Denmark



More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list