[Elsnet-list] Call for Participation: 3rd Workshop on Building and Using Comparable Corpora at LREC 2010

Reinhard Rapp reinhardrapp at gmx.de
Sat May 8 16:37:35 CEST 2010


Apologies for multiple postings
Please distribute to colleagues

==================================================================

     Call for Participation

     THIRD WORKSHOP ON BUILDING AND USING COMPARABLE CORPORA

     Applications of Parallel and Comparable Corpora in
     Natural Language Engineering and the Humanities

     LREC 2010 post-conference workshop, May 22, 2010

     Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta, Malta

     http://www.fb06.uni-mainz.de/lk/bucc2010

==================================================================

INVITED SPEAKER

Adam Kilgarriff (Lexical Computing Ltd, UK)


PANEL SPEAKERS

Andreas Eisele (DFKI Saarbrücken, Germany)
Pascale Fung (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China)
Kyo Kageura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Adam Kilgarriff (Lexical Computing Ltd, UK)
Uwe Quasthoff (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Richard Sproat (OGI School of Science and Technology, USA)
Benjamin Tsou (City University of Hong Kong, China)

==================================================================

WORKSHOP PROGRAMME (formatted version see URL above)

Saturday, 22 May 2010

9:00 Opening Remarks

9:15 Invited Presentation
------------------------------------------------------------------
Comparable Corpora Within and Across Languages,
Word Frequency Lists and the KELLY Project
Adam Kilgarriff

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Session 1: Building Comparable Corpora
------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00 Analysis and Evaluation of Comparable Corpora
for Under Resourced Areas of Machine Translation
Inguna Skadina, Andrejs Vasiljevs, Raivis Skadins,
Robert Gaizauskas, Dan Tufis, Tatiana Gornostay

11:30 Statistical Corpus and Language Comparison Using
Comparable Corpora
Thomas Eckart, Uwe Quasthoff

12:00 Wikipedia as Multilingual Source of Comparable Corpora
Pablo Gamallo, Isaac González López

12:30 Trillions of Comparable Documents
Pascale Fung, Emmanuel Prochasson, Simon Shi

13:00 Lunch break

Session 2: Parallel and Comparable Corpora for Machine Translation
------------------------------------------------------------------
14:30 Improving Machine Translation Performance Using
Comparable Corpora
Andreas Eisele, Jia Xu

15:00 Building a Large English-Chinese Parallel Corpus from
Comparable Patents and its Experimental Application to SMT
Bin Lu, Tao Jiang, Kapo Chow, Benjamin K. Tsou

15:30 Automatic Terminologically-Rich Parallel Corpora Construction
José João Almeida, Alberto Simões

16:00 Coffee break

Session 3: Contrastive Analysis
------------------------------------------------------------------
16:30 Foreign Language Examination Corpus for L2-Learning Studies
Piotr Banski, Romuald Gozdawa-Golebiowski

17:00 Lexical Analysis of Pre and Post Revolution Discourse
in Portugal
Michel Généreux, Amália Mendes, L. Alice Santos Pereira,
M. Fernanda Bacelar do Nascimento

17:30 From Language to Culture and Beyond: Building and
Exploring Comparable Web Corpora
Maristella Gatto

Panel Session
------------------------------------------------------------------
18:00 A Roadmap for Comparable Corpora

19:00 End of Workshop

==================================================================

WORKSHOP ORGANIZERS

Reinhard Rapp (University of Tarragona, Spain)
Pierre Zweigenbaum (LIMSI-CNRS, Orsay, France)
Serge Sharoff (University of Leeds, UK)


PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Srinivas Bangalore (AT&T Labs, USA)
Caroline Barrière (National Research Council Canada)
Chris Biemann (Microsoft / Powerset, San Francisco, USA)
Lynne Bowker  (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Hervé Déjean (Xerox Research Centre Europe, Grenoble, France)
Kurt Eberle (Lingenio, Heidelberg, Germany)
Andreas Eisele (DFKI Saarbrücken, Germany)
Pascale Fung (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China)
Éric Gaussier (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France)
Gregory Grefenstette  (Exalead, Paris, France)
Silvia Hansen-Schirra (University of Mainz, Germany)
Hitoshi Isahara (NICT, Tokyo, Japan)
Kyo Kageura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Min-Yen Kan (National University of Singapore)
Adam Kilgarriff (Lexical Computing Ltd, UK)
Natalie Kübler (Université Paris Diderot, France)
Philippe Langlais (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Tony McEnery (Lancaster University, UK)
Emmanuel Morin (Université de Nantes, France)
Dragos Stefan Munteanu (Language Weaver Inc., USA)
Carol Peters (ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy)
Emmanuel Prochasson (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China)
Reinhard Rapp (University of Tarragona, Spain)
Sujith Ravi (ISI, University of Southern California, USA)
Serge Sharoff  (University of Leeds, UK)
Michel Simard (National Research Council Canada)
Richard Sproat (OGI School of Science and Technology, USA)
Michael Zock (LIF, CNRS Marseille, France)
Pierre Zweigenbaum (LIMSI-CNRS, Orsay, France)


FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have questions, please consult the workshop website at
http://www.fb06.uni-mainz.de/lk/bucc2010  or contact
Reinhard Rapp (e-mail: reinhardrapp AT gmx DOT de )




More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list