[Elsnet-list] CFP: S3T 2011: Third International Conference on Software, Services and Semantic Technologies

preslavn preslavn at gmail.com
Sun May 8 19:53:14 CEST 2011


________________________________________________________________________
CALL FOR PAPERS

S3T 2011: Third International Conference on Software, Services and Semantic
Technologies

September 1 - 3, 2011, Bourgas, Bulgaria
http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/

**** Papers Due: May 16, 2011 -- EXTENDED ****
_______________________________________________________________________
News

* Submission Deadline extended by *** May 16, 2011 ***.

* Proceedings printed by Springer-Verlag, in the Advances in Intelligent and
Soft Computing series.

* Invited speakers:
       Riichiro Mizoguchi, Osaka University, Japan
       Geert-Jan Houben, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
       Vania Dimitrova, University of Leeds, UK
       Peter B. Sloep, Open University, The Netherlands

* Travel awards available.
_______________________________________________________________________
S3T 2011 is the third conference in a series aimed at providing a forum for
connecting researchers and international research communities for worldwide
dissemination and sharing of ideas and results in the areas of Information
and Communication Technologies, and more specifically in Software, Services
and Intelligent Content and Semantics. Four coherently interrelated tracks
will be arranged in the three-day conference including Software and
services, Intelligent content and semantics, Knowledge management and
Business intelligence, and Technology enhanced learning. The conference is
sponsored by the F7 EU SISTER Project and hosted by Sofia University.

Conference Tracks and Topics
We invite original contributions addressing the topics in the following
tracks:

Track: Software and Services
   * Software Quality and Testing
   * Software Architectures
   * Software Processes and Management
   * Software Design Tools and Techniques
   * Reusable Software and Interoperability
   * Software Security
   * Mobile Software Applications
   * e-Services
   * e-Infrastructure
   * Software Intensive Systems
   * Cloud computing

Track: Intelligent Content and Semantics
   * Ontologies and Semantic Web Technologies
   * Web Data and Knowledge
   * Social Networks Analysis and Collective Intelligence
   * Information Extraction and Visualisation
   * Semantic Search and Retrieval
   * Data and Text Mining
   * User Modelling and Personalization

Track: Technology Enhanced Learning
   * Building Learning Communities
   * Lifelong Competence Development
   * Pedagogical and Organizational Frameworks
   * Learning Content Management Systems and Services
   * Educational Digital Repositories
   * Serious games and virtual reality
   * Learning theories and innovative learning scenarios
   * Mash-up learning systems and services
   * Learning standards and innovative system implementation

Track: Knowledge Management, Business Intelligence and Innovation
   * Knowledge Management Technologies
   * Business Intelligence Architecture
   * Strategic Knowledge Management
   * Knowledge Sharing and Collaborative Intelligence
   * Business Intelligence Solutions
   * Knowledge Audit and Business Performance Management
   * Innovation Management
   * Open Innovation and Living Labs
   * Innovation and Regional Development
   * Knowledge Management Models, Patterns and Case Studies

Important Dates:
Submission of papers                    May  16, 2011 -- EXTENDED
Notification of acceptance              June 12, 2011
Submission of final versions            July 01, 2011
Early registration                      July 05, 2011
Registration                            July 25, 2011

Submission:
We invite the submission of full papers (8 pages), short papers (5 pages),
and poster abstracts (2 pages). Authors should use the Springer LNCS format
(http://www.springer.com/lncs).

Important: Authors should clearly indicate the track and the type of the
contribution (e.g. as sub-title). Papers must be submitted as PDF documents
through the EasyChair submission system at
https://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=s3t2011
All papers will be peer-reviewed by at least two members of the program
committee. At least one author should attend the conference to present the
paper.

Proceedings:
The proceedings will be published by Springer-Verlag in their Advances in
Intelligent and Soft Computing series.

Awards:
The best paper awards are set up to encourage submission of high-quality
papers on related research. Awards will be presented to the Best Student
Paper and the Best Conference Paper.

A limited number of travel awards are available to authors of accepted
papers. Ten travel awards will be offered to young researchers/PhD students
to present their research at the conference.

COMMITTEES

Program Chairs
Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Zdravko Markov, Central Connecticut State University, USA

Track Chairs
 Elisaveta Gurova (Knowledge Management and Innovation)
 Sylvia Ilieva (Software and Services)
 Ivan Koychev (Intelligent Content and Semantics)
 Krassen Stefanov (Technology Enhanced Learning)

Program Committee
Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
Soren Auer, University of Leipzig, Germany
Nick Bassiliades, Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, Greece
Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia
Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
Boyan Bontchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
Pavel Boytchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
Svetla Boytcheva, State University of Library Studies and Info Technologies,
Bulgaria
Federica Cena, University of Turin, Italy
Antonina Dattolo, University of Udine, Italy
Mariana Damova, Ontotext, Bulgaria
Ralph Deters, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Christo Dichev, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Vania Dimitrova, University of Leeds, UK
Milena Dobreva, University of Strathclyde, UK
Radu Dobrin, Malardalen University, Sweden
Danail Dochev, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
Gabriella Dodero, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Avram Eskenazi, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Albert Esterline, NC gA&T State University, USA
Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, UNINOVA Institute, Portugal
Panos Hahamis, University of Westminster, UK
Geert-Jan Houben, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Elva Jones, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Krzysztof Juszczyszyn, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Franz Lehner, Universitat Passau, Germany
Lutz Maicher, Universität Leipzig, Germany
Riichiro Mizoguchi, University of Osaka, Japan
Preslav Nakov, National University of Singapore
Roumen Nikolov, State University of Library Studies and Info Technologies,
Bulgaria
Maria Nisheva, Sofia University, Bulgaria
Alexandre Passant, DERI, National University of Ireland, Ireland
Atanas Radenski, Chapman University, USA
Allan Ramsay, University of Manchester, UK
Demetrios Sampson, Center for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece
Olga C Santos, Spanish National University for Distance Education, Spain
Giovanni Semeraro, Universita' di Bari, Italy
Kiril Simov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Sergey Sosnovsky, DFKI, Germany
Peter Stanchev, Kettering University, USA
Slavi Stoyanov, Open University, Netherlands
Kamelia Stefanova, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria
Bedir Tekinerdogan, Bilkent University, Turkey
Stefan Trausan-Matu,  "Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania
Tania Tudorache, Stanford University, USA
Julita Vasileva, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Vladimir Zanev, Columbus State University, USA

Local Organising Committee
Local Committee Chair: Eliza Stefanova
Sponsorship: Victoria Damyanova
Publishing: Eugenia Kovatcheva
Finances: Marin Barzakov
Local Arrangements: Stanimira Yordanova
Technical Support & Equipment: Atanas Georgiev
 BSU Liaison: Daniela Langova - Orozova

Inquiries:
s3t at fmi.uni-sofia.bg

Please visit the conference official website at http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/
for full details.



More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list