[Elsnet-list] LATA 2012: call for participation

GRLMC grlmc at urv.cat
Sun Jan 29 11:09:23 CET 2012


*To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject*

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

6th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LANGUAGE AND AUTOMATA THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

 

LATA 2012

 

A Coruña, Spain

 

March 5-9, 2012

 

http://grammars.grlmc.com/LATA2012/

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

PROGRAMME

 

Monday, March 5:

 

15:00 - 16:00  Registration

 

16:00 - 16:10  Opening

 

16:10 - 17:10

Bernard Boigelot: Automata-based Symbolic Representations of Polyhedra - Invited Talk

 

17:10 - 17:40  Coffee Break

 

17:40 - 18:30

Eric Rowland and Jeffrey Shallit: k-Automatic Sets of Rational Numbers

 

Daniela Genova: Forbidding Sets and Normal Forms for Language Forbidding-Enforcing Systems

 

Tuesday, March 6:

 

8:30 - 10:00

Gilles Dowek: Around the Physical Church-Turing Thesis: Cellular Automata, Formal Languages, and the Principles of Quantum Theory (I) - Invited Tutorial

 

10:00 - 10:15  Break

 

10:15 - 11:55

Oscar H. Ibarra and Nicholas Q. Tran: Weak Synchronization and Synchronizability of Multitape Pushdown Automata and Turing Machines

 

Tang Van Nguyen and Hitoshi Ohsaki: On Model Checking for Visibly Pushdown Automata

 

Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Mohamed Faouzi Atig, and Jari Stenman: The Minimal Cost Reachability Problem in Priced Timed Pushdown Systems

 

Alexander Krassovitskiy and Peter Leupold: Computing by Observing Insertion

 

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

 

12:25 - 14:05

Alexei Miasnikov and Zoran Šunić: Cayley Graph Automatic Groups are not necessarily Cayley Graph Biautomatic

 

Julien Cervelle: Covering Space in the Besicovitch Topology

 

Adam Woryna: Automaton Ranks of some Self-similar Groups

 

Danny Dubé, Mario Latendresse, and Pascal Tesson: Conservative Groupoids Recognize only Regular Languages

 

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

 

16:00 - 17:40

Max Rabkin: Ogden's Lemma for ET0L Languages

 

Daniel Reidenbach and Markus L. Schmid: Patterns with Bounded Treewidth

 

Mikhail Barash and Alexander Okhotin: Defining Contexts in Context-free Grammars

 

Laura Bozzelli: Strong Termination for Gap-order Constraint Abstractions of Counter Systems

 

17:40 - 17:50  Break

 

17:50 - 18:50

Eugene Asarin: Measuring Information in Timed Languages - Invited Talk

 

Wednesday, March 7:

 

8:30 - 10:00

Gilles Dowek: Around the Physical Church-Turing Thesis: Cellular Automata, Formal Languages, and the Principles of Quantum Theory (II) - Invited Tutorial

 

10:00 - 10:15  Break

 

10:15 - 11:55

Dag Hovland: The Membership Problem for Regular Expressions with Unordered Concatenation and Numerical Constraints

 

Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Hadrien Jeanne, and Ludovic Mignot: Approximate Regular Expressions and their Derivatives

 

Viliam Geffert, Bruno Guillon, and Giovanni Pighizzini: Two-way Automata Making Choices only at the Endmarkers

 

Holger Bock Axelsen: Reversible Multi-head Finite Automata Characterize Reversible Logarithmic Space

 

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

 

12:25 - 14:05

Stefan Hetzl: Applying Tree Languages in Proof Theory

 

Siva Anantharaman, Christopher Bouchard, Paliath Narendran, and Michael Rusinowitch: Unification Modulo Chaining

 

Beate Bollig and Tobias Pröger: An Efficient Implicit OBDD-based Algorithm for Maximal Matchings

 

Travis Gagie, Paweł  Gawrychowski, Juha Kärkkäinen, Yakov Nekrich, and Simon J. Puglisi: A Faster Grammar-based Self-index

 

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

 

16:00 - 17:40

Tomoyuki Yamakami: One-way Reversible and Quantum Finite Automata with Advice

 

Gabriel Ciobanu and G. Michele Pinna: Catalytic Petri Nets are Turing Complete

 

Ville Salo and Ilkka Törmä: On Stable and Unstable Limit Sets of Finite Families of Cellular Automata

 

Alberto Dennunzio, Enrico Formenti, and Julien Provillard: Computational Complexity of Rule Distributions of Non-uniform Cellular Automata

 

17:45   Visit of the city

 

Thursday, March 8:

 

8:30 - 10:00

Rod Downey: A Parameterized Complexity Tutorial (I) - Invited Tutorial

 

10:00 - 10:15  Break

 

10:15 - 11:55

Adam Roman: P-NP Threshold for Synchronizing Road Coloring

 

Arne Meier, Johannes Schmidt, Michael Thomas, and Heribert Vollmer: On the Parameterized Complexity of Default Logic and Autoepistemic Logic

 

Michal Forišek, Lucia Keller, and Monika Steinová: Advice Complexity of Online Coloring for Paths

 

Mateus de Oliveira Oliveira: Canonizable Partial Order Generators

 

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

 

12:25 - 14:05

Mathilde Noual: Dynamics of Circuits and Intersecting Circuits

 

Norbert Hundeshagen and Friedrich Otto: Characterizing the Rational Functions by Restarting Transducers

 

Ahmet Kara, Thomas Schwentick, and Tony Tan: Feasible Automata for Two-variable Logic with Successor on Data Words

 

Miroslav Klimoš, Kim G. Larsen, Filip Štefaňák, and Jeppe Thaarup: Nash Equilibria in Concurrent Priced Games

 

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

 

16:00 - 17:15

Ryo Yoshinaka: Integration of the Dual Approaches in the Distributional Learning of Context-free Grammars

 

Ziyuan Gao and Frank Stephan: Learnability of Co-r.e. Classes

 

Michael Geilke and Sandra Zilles: Polynomial-time Algorithms for Learning Typed Pattern Languages

 

17:15 - 17:30  Break

 

17:30 - 18:30

Jack H. Lutz: The Computer Science of DNA Nanotechnology - Invited Talk

 

Friday, March 9:

 

8:30 - 10:00

Rod Downey: A Parameterized Complexity Tutorial (II) - Invited Tutorial

 

10:00 - 10:15  Break

 

10:15 - 11:55

Philip Bille, Inge Li Gørtz, and Jesper Kristensen: Longest Common Extensions via Fingerprinting

 

Vikraman Arvind and Yadu Vasudev: Isomorphism Testing of Boolean Functions Computable by Constant-depth Circuits

 

Đurica Nikolić and Fausto Spoto: Automaton-based Array Initialization Analysis

 

Philip Bille and Morten Stöckel: Fast and Cache-oblivious Dynamic Programming with Local Dependencies

 

11:55   Closing

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.elsnet.org/pipermail/elsnet-list/attachments/20120129/d43d16b9/attachment-0001.htm 


More information about the Elsnet-list mailing list